Friday, January 18, 2008

Dinner & Dessert

Ok, another post about food. I swear that my life does NOT revolve around food, but it's fun to talk about & share recipes & ideas. And since I posted my recipe for Tortilla Soup, it was sounding really good, so I made it for dinner tonight. Here's a picture of my bowl. Ok, I know I don't have the prettiest or fanciest bowls (and I wasn't expecting to take a picture until last minute) but there you have it. It was SOOOO good! (FYI - the recipe calls for about 2lbs chicken breast meat, I used 3 good size breast-halves and it was plenty.) I also added a little fresh squeezed lime juice. Delicious!!!
Last week my Visiting Teacher called to wish me Happy Birthday and also said she wanted to make me a pie. She's SO nice! They came and visited me yesterday, which I totally love their visits, and then last night she came by again to bring me THIS - a Banan Creme Pie with a container of Cool Whip!!! WOW!!! We didn't get a chance to eat some last night because we had to go to the store and it took longer than we thought. So, it was too close to bedtime. So, I snuck a little piece this morning while the kids were at school (I had to share with Anson cuz he caught me - tee hee). It was so good! After lots of begging after dinner, I finally gave everyone a slice with a dollop of cool whip. They were so excited & ooohhh'd and aawwww'd too! It has a pastry crust with lots of slices of bananas and topped with banana cream and then of course some cool whip to top it off!
THANK YOU SO MUCH, Diana!!!!! (<-my VT who also happens to be the Teacher's Aid in Ashley's Kindergarten class) IT WAS SOOOO GOOD! And now totally gone! Treats don't last long in this house!!

3 comments:

Christy Call said...

OMG I'm totally salivating, drool slirp drool. LOL. Looks absolutely delishhh! Mmmm I'm way jealy. Have any soup left to slosh me a bowl? Haha. :) LuvYaOodles, Chris

Crazymamaof6 said...

whoo! so yummy looking! and Lucky! that is pretty fabulous!

JenShumway said...

I love that soup. It is the best. even my kids love it. And talk about pie that is my favorite!