Thursday, April 23, 2009

Field Trip, Hike Layout, FREEBIE

Last week, I joined Nathaniel & Felicia's classes on their field trip to the Arizona State Capitol. I hadn't been there since I was their age. {it's funny because as soon as I said that to another parent, I heard my Mom's voice echo in my head - she said the same thing when she accompanied me on my field trip when I was in school. HAHAHA}
It was very interesting, some I remember seeing as a kid. I was surprised how fascinated all the kids were with the whole tour and learning about the different branches of government. I really LOVE that they re-did the copper dome and sealed it with a clear protectant. Now it will stay copper shiny for a long time!
Nathaniel & Felicia always being goofballs. Someone has to sneak in the 'bunny ears' in every shot! LOL

Felicia posing in front of the Liberty Bell.

And Nathaniel too...

Anson being a silly boy, as usual!

The kids thought it was soooo funny when we caught Ginger on the roof a couple days ago.
Silly kitty!

Ashley LOVES painting her nails, but she can't always get her 'other' hand.
So, I helped her finish painting, then we put cute decals on them too
{all this before we went to church}.

While we were watching The City of Ember on dvd a few nights ago, Ashley had been very sneaky and put an 'Ashley' princess sticker on Ben's cheek. He didn't notice until he went into the bathroom after the movie. heeee heee :)
{btw, the movie was really CUTE}

Look what's NEW in my store!!
Love Letters Quick Pages ONLY 99 cents each!

Quick Page 2

I also scrapped! Yep, we went hiking again!
This time it was for Ben to take his Webelo scouts. Felicia & I joined them, plus a couple parents and another daughter & friend. When we planned it last week, the weather was beautiful & perfect! Suddenly, the temp had to go up & up & up each day until it reached at least 100 degrees during our hike! Yikes! I don't remember the hike being soooo UPHILL! HAHA

I felt bad because I kept telling the kids & the other parents that it's not a bad hike because it's kind of gradual uphill not so steep for most of the way. Geesh! I thought I was going to die! LOL I got soooo hot that I actually had to rest in the little bit of shade I could find a couple times. It only took us an hour to get up to the wind cave. I think we hung out for almost half hour, then it took us only half hour to get back down. Everyone had a great time! The boys were such troopers!

I used the darling QP that Bunny made
using my kit Pocketful of Sunshine.
AND.....
She said I could give it to y'all FREE!!!!
**Personal Use Only**
Isn't she the sweetest?!!!
Thanks Bunny!!!
Go HERE to download it!
Don't forget to leave her some love too!

9 comments:

Bunny Cates, bunnycates.com said...

oooo its Gorgeous! That Bunny sure did an awesome job. Man, she is amazing, wow!
heheheh!!!!

Glad you liked it!
~B

Summer said...

Well, it's a good thing you havnt stopped by in a while. I hadn't posted anything. lol Did you guys get to see Senator Allen, my mil?
Thanks for coming to the EQ party. you guys had great storied to share!! :)

CreativeBusyHands-Scrapbook Freebies Search said...

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in Creative Busy Hands Scrapbook Freebies Search List, under the Quick Page(s) post on Apr. 24, 2009. Thanks again.

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 24 Apr [LA 07:00pm, NY 09:00pm] - 25 Apr [UK 02:00am, OZ 12:00pm] ).

Crazymamaof6 said...

awesome field trip! i didn't go. obviously. but i haven't been either since i went back in the day.
there is always next year for me. or the year after.

cute new page.

Tanja said...

What a sweet, sweet picture of Ben and Ashley!

Census (aka Cen aka June.S) said...

Fantastic pictures and I love the QP's.
Your right, Bunny did a terrific job on the QP your so generously sharing..thank you both!

thescrappywife said...

Bright & beautiful! Thank you!

charlie said...

awesome QP's mate