Friday, March 13, 2009

Been Busy

Just popping in to say Hello!!! I have been a very bad blogger lately. My poor sad neglected blog is calling out to me to post. Something. Anything.

I went to Jen's house yesterday and she helped me make a CUTE Spring Garland. Picture coming soon. No time to upload my camera at the moment.

I have been prepping my house for Bunko tonight. Yes I'm the hostess and it's my FIRST time hosting. Trying to squeeze in some spring cleaning & a little project I've been wanting to do for a little while. Nothing really fun or fancy, just touching up some of the stain on our concrete floors. Apparently in the 'heavy traffic' areas, the stain may need retouching. So, we finally did a spot that has been an eye sore (esp cuz it's right after you walk into the house). YAY!! Got the stain fixed, sealed and applied 3 coats of polish to the whole house. No more ghetto-looking living room!

The kids were afraid to leave their rooms this morning because the floor still looked wet. Nope, that's how it's supposed to look. Super shiny & glossy! I haven't polished the floor in a while, it desperately needed it plus I LOVE the glossy sheen!

I'm so excited for bunko but was also kind of nervous about making all the plans. Thank goodness for my super friend, Alicia, who helped me shop for all the prizes (which I want them all because they're so CUTE - got some smokin' deals at Real Deals), helped me plan the menu and is making some delicious punch. She's AMAZING!!! Thanks Alicia!!!

Oh and TONIGHT is the beginning of SPRING BREAK for the kids!!! WOOHOOOOO!!!!!

Ok gotta go finish getting things ready (including me). I will have to post pictures of all the prizes tomorrow! I hope I win one, even if I don't, the door prizes are darling too!!

7 comments:

Crazymamaof6 said...

WHOOHOO! can't wait for bunko! i hope i win something good! yay!

Shauna said...

Hope you have a great weekend! L♥ve and Hugs :)

Crissybug said...

I can't begin to tell you how excited I am for tonight! Yay for BUNKO!

GSCreations said...

Poppin in to say hi and hope the weekends a good one! Cant wait 2 c the pic of your spring garland!

Ondria said...

I'm with you, YEA for Spring Break! And I really want to come see your floors. I wanted stained concrete in our house. I'm still thinking about it for our bedroom.

Jen said...

It was soo much fun last night, loved the food and the prizes!! Oh and I have extra paper and stuff if you want to fix the "g" on your sign, just let me know!

tammy said...

Sorry I had to miss, but I made sure I did lots of shopping up here in UT to make up for it : )

It's always stressful the first time. I'm sure it was fab. Don't worry, next year you won't be so stressed!